Lichfield St Michael's Church War Memorials

 
stm7.JPG

1914 – 1919 TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN REMEMBRANCE OF THOSE CONNECTED WITH THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES DURING THE GREAT WAR

J. R. ADAMS.
F. M. ALLEN.
J. T. ALLPORT.
W. J. ARNOLD.
W. B. BAKER.
E. T. BAGNALL.
J. BARTLETT.
J. BLACK.
H. W. BLAKEMAN.
C. BOURNS.
S. V. BROWN.
T. BURTON.
W. G. CARDEN.
F. CHESTERFIELD.
H. C. COLLINS.
E. N. COXE.
C. DAVIS.
V. J. DIXON.
C. J. EVANS.
M. FISHER.
J. GARBUTT.
J. H. GILLIVER.
H. O. HARRISON.
J. W. HARRISON.
A. E. HACKETT.
F. HATCHETT.
T. HATCHETT.
E. H. IRWIN.
S. J. JONES.
E. JUDD.
A. H. LAWES.
J. F. S. LLOYD.
G. A. LOWTHER.
J. B. LOYDON.
A. J. MACPHERSON.
J. T. MARSHALL.
G. MARTIN.

W. MARTIN.
F. MILNER.
W. H. MITCHELL.
T. A. PRINCE.
E. RAE-JONES.
A. W. RIGBY.
C. A. ROBSON.
F. SEDGWICK.
G. W. SHARRATT.
E. C. SILLITOE.
J. P. SOMMERS.
A. A. SMITH.
I. SMITH.
R. SMITH.
J. SMITH.
S. J. SMITH.
F. STATHAM.
W. H. THORNELOE.
S. WALKER.
H. WALTERS.
ALFRED. WAKELIN.
ARTHUR. WAKELIN.
E. WAKELIN.
J. WAKELIN.
W. WAKELIN.
G. H. WATTS.
A. H. WHITBY.
E. J. WHITEHOUSE.
T. H. WILKINSON.
P. WOOD.
W. M. WOOD.
E. WRIGHT.
C. E. WRIGHT.
S. C. WRIGHT.
HENRY. WRIGHT.
HORACE. WRIGHT.
G. H. YATES.

 

“THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.” ECCLUS. XLIV. 14.

 
                                 IN                  LOVING MEMORY OF              CAPTAIN FRANK NEWTON                        M.S.M. (RETD.)         WHO SERVED WITH THE KINGS               REGIMENT (LIVERPOOL)       AND THE INDIAN ARMY 1917 -1947             DIED DECEMBER 17TH 1965,                        AGED 66 YEARS                          ALSO OF EVA                    HIS BELOVED WIFE                  DIED 30TH MAY 1974                       AGED 69 YEARS.

                                 IN
                 LOVING MEMORY OF
             CAPTAIN FRANK NEWTON
                       M.S.M. (RETD.)
        WHO SERVED WITH THE KINGS
              REGIMENT (LIVERPOOL)
      AND THE INDIAN ARMY 1917 -1947
            DIED DECEMBER 17TH 1965,
                       AGED 66 YEARS
                         ALSO OF EVA
                   HIS BELOVED WIFE
                 DIED 30TH MAY 1974
                      AGED 69 YEARS.

      14046405 PRIVATE             W. H. PEACH   THE WORCESTERSHIRE                   REGT.   12TH MARCH 1948 AGE                       +       LOVING MEMORIES   OF OUR DEAR SON AND               BROTHER       THY WILL BE DONE

      14046405 PRIVATE
            W. H. PEACH
  THE WORCESTERSHIRE                   REGT.
  12TH MARCH 1948 AGE

                     +

     LOVING MEMORIES
  OF OUR DEAR SON AND               BROTHER

     THY WILL BE DONE

      FLIGHT LIEUTANT        M. A. LACAYO AFC.                  PILOT        ROYAL AIR FORCE     11TH FEBRUARY 1946                   AGE 46                      +        THY WILL BE DONE

      FLIGHT LIEUTANT
       M. A. LACAYO AFC.
                 PILOT
       ROYAL AIR FORCE
    11TH FEBRUARY 1946                   AGE 46

                    +

      THY WILL BE DONE

      2373787 PRIVATE               W. WILDE         PIONEER CORPS    23RD NOVEMBER 1945                   AGE 38                      +

      2373787 PRIVATE
              W. WILDE
        PIONEER CORPS
   23RD NOVEMBER 1945                   AGE 38

                    +

   11700155 CRAFTSMAN            A. R. WOLFE              R. E. M. E.    26TH DECEMBER 1915                  AGE 20                      +          BELOVED BY ALL      BUT LOVED BY JESUS                  CHRIST

   11700155 CRAFTSMAN
           A. R. WOLFE
             R. E. M. E.
   26TH DECEMBER 1915                  AGE 20

                    +

        BELOVED BY ALL
     BUT LOVED BY JESUS                  CHRIST

                          1914     1918                                    +                          1939     1945               THOSE HONOURED HERE                  DIED IN THE SERVICE                   OF THEIR COUNTRY                      AND LIE BURIED                   IN THIS GRAVEYARD

                          1914     1918
                                   +
                         1939     1945

             THOSE HONOURED HERE

                DIED IN THE SERVICE

                 OF THEIR COUNTRY

                    AND LIE BURIED

                 IN THIS GRAVEYARD

SECOND LIEUTENANT A. H. ASKER ESSEX REGIMENT                        30. 1. 1917 LIETENANT & QMR. J.  BEAR NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMEN                                                      18. 12. 1917 GUARDSMAN J.  BEECH SCOTS GUARDS                            13. 2. 1917 SECOND LIEUTENANT S. V. BROWN LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS             9. 11. 1918 QMR. SERJIT. C. A. CASWELL NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT                                                        23. 2. 1917 PRIVATE S. DAVIS LABOUR CORPS                             5. 4. 1920 PRIVATE J. DOLMAN SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT                                                         9. 3. 1920 PRIVATE S. GUIVER NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT                                                        18. 1. 1940 PRIVATE G. HALLAM WORCESTERSHIRE REGIMENT  11. 11. 1915 PRIVATE J. W. HARRISON LABOUR CORPS                           12. 11. 1918 CAPTAIN A. R. KATON. DCM. SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT                                                         6. 9. 1915

SECOND LIEUTENANT A. H. ASKER
ESSEX REGIMENT                        30. 1. 1917
LIETENANT & QMR. J.  BEAR
NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMEN
                                                     18. 12. 1917
GUARDSMAN J.  BEECH
SCOTS GUARDS                            13. 2. 1917
SECOND LIEUTENANT S. V. BROWN
LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS             9. 11. 1918
QMR. SERJIT. C. A. CASWELL
NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
                                                       23. 2. 1917
PRIVATE S. DAVIS
LABOUR CORPS                             5. 4. 1920
PRIVATE J. DOLMAN
SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
                                                        9. 3. 1920
PRIVATE S. GUIVER
NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
                                                       18. 1. 1940
PRIVATE G. HALLAM
WORCESTERSHIRE REGIMENT  11. 11. 1915
PRIVATE J. W. HARRISON
LABOUR CORPS                           12. 11. 1918
CAPTAIN A. R. KATON. DCM.
SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
                                                        6. 9. 1915

FLIGHT LIEUTANT M.A. LACAYO AFC. ROYAL AIR FORCE                       11. 2. 1946 GUNNER J. B. LOYDON ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY  31. 10. 1918 2ND CORPORAL A.J. MACPHERSON ROYAL ENGINEERS                       6. 4. 1917 SERJEANT S. MARPLES SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT                                                      29. 7. 1944 SERGEANT W. H. PARSONS ROYAL AIR FORCE                       12. 7. 1942 OFFICER CADET E. T. PEARSON ROYAL ENGINEERS                     17. 5. 1944 PRIVATE F. S. J. POOLE ROYAL ARMY PAY CORPS           10. 3. 1916 PRIVATE G. RUSSELL SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT                                                       13. 4. 1920 SERGEANT B. G. H. SMALL ROYAL AIR FORCE                      18. 6. 1944 GUARDSMAN R. SMITH COLDSTREAM GUARDS              22. 9. 1918 GUNNER F. STATHAM ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY           12. 3. 1919 MAJOR E. C. TAYLOR. OBE ROYAL ENGINEERS                     26. 3. 1921

FLIGHT LIEUTANT M.A. LACAYO AFC.
ROYAL AIR FORCE                       11. 2. 1946
GUNNER J. B. LOYDON
ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY  31. 10. 1918
2ND CORPORAL A.J. MACPHERSON
ROYAL ENGINEERS                       6. 4. 1917
SERJEANT S. MARPLES
SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
                                                     29. 7. 1944
SERGEANT W. H. PARSONS
ROYAL AIR FORCE                       12. 7. 1942
OFFICER CADET E. T. PEARSON
ROYAL ENGINEERS                     17. 5. 1944
PRIVATE F. S. J. POOLE
ROYAL ARMY PAY CORPS           10. 3. 1916
PRIVATE G. RUSSELL
SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
                                                      13. 4. 1920
SERGEANT B. G. H. SMALL
ROYAL AIR FORCE                      18. 6. 1944
GUARDSMAN R. SMITH
COLDSTREAM GUARDS              22. 9. 1918
GUNNER F. STATHAM
ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY           12. 3. 1919
MAJOR E. C. TAYLOR. OBE
ROYAL ENGINEERS                     26. 3. 1921

GUNNER R. THOMAS ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY   16. 2. 1919 PRIVATE E. TOWERS (SERVED AS SMITH) LINCOLNSHIRE REGIMENT        7. 7. 1920 PRIVATE F. TRICKLEBANK NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS 7. 5. 1920 CORPORAL H. WALTERS MACHINE GUN CORPS (INFANTRY)                                                        14. 8. 1916 PRIVATE J. H. WARD ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS   16. 3. 1920 DRUMMER A. WHITBY NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT                                                          5. 2. 1915 PRIVATE W. WILDE PIONEER CORPS                         23. 11. 1945 PRIVATE C. W. WILLIAMS MACHINE GUN CORPS (INFANTRY)                                                        5. 12. 1917 CRAFTSMAN A. R. WOLFE R. E. M. E.                                   26. 12. 1945 BOMBADIER H. WRIGHT ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY 16. 10. 1917 PRIVATE H. WRIGHT SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT                                                       23. 11. 1918

GUNNER R. THOMAS
ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY   16. 2. 1919
PRIVATE E. TOWERS (SERVED AS SMITH)
LINCOLNSHIRE REGIMENT        7. 7. 1920
PRIVATE F. TRICKLEBANK
NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS 7. 5. 1920
CORPORAL H. WALTERS
MACHINE GUN CORPS (INFANTRY)
                                                       14. 8. 1916
PRIVATE J. H. WARD
ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS   16. 3. 1920
DRUMMER A. WHITBY
NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
                                                         5. 2. 1915
PRIVATE W. WILDE
PIONEER CORPS                         23. 11. 1945
PRIVATE C. W. WILLIAMS
MACHINE GUN CORPS (INFANTRY)
                                                       5. 12. 1917
CRAFTSMAN A. R. WOLFE
R. E. M. E.                                   26. 12. 1945
BOMBADIER H. WRIGHT
ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY 16. 10. 1917
PRIVATE H. WRIGHT
SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
                                                      23. 11. 1918