Burntwood Family History Group
   Home            Chapman Codes
  
 
Burntwood Family History Group
Chapman Codes
 
 
Created by Doctor Colin Chapman, his codes are largely a superset of the ISO 3166-2:GB and BS 6879 codes identifying administrative divisions in the United Kingdom, Ireland, the Isle of Man and the Channel Islands, but covering historical divisions
 
Here the codes are listed alphabetically
 
 
A
 
 
 
ABD
Aberdeenshire 
Scotland 
 
AGY
Anglesey 
Wales
(Pre 1974) 
ALD
Aldeney 
Channel Islands 
 
ANS
Angus (Formerly Forfarshire) 
Scotland 
 
ANT 
Antrim 
Ireland 
 
ARL 
Argyllshire 
Scotland 
 
ARM 
Armagh 
Ireland 
 
AVN
Avon
England
 
AYR
Ayrshire 
Scotland 
 
B
 
 
 
BAN 
Banffshire 
Scotland 
 
BEW 
Berwickshire 
Scotland 
 
BFD 
Bedfordshire 
England 
 
BKM
Buckinghamshire 
England 
 
BOR 
Borders 
Scotland
(1975 - 1996 regions)  
BRE 
Breckonshire 
Wales
(Pre 1974) 
BRK 
Berkshire 
England 
 
BUT 
Bute 
Scotland 
 
C
 
 
 
CAE 
Caernarfonshire 
Wales 
 
CAI 
Caithness 
Scotland 
 
CAM 
Cambridgeshire 
England 
 
CAR
Carlow 
Ireland 
 
CAV 
Cavan 
Ireland 
 
CEN 
Central 
Scotland
(1975 - 1996 regions) 
CGN
Cardiganshire 
Wales
(Pre 1974) 
CHI 
 
Channel Islands 
 
CHS 
Cheshire 
England 
 
CLA 
Clare 
Ireland 
 
CLK 
Clackmannanshire 
Scotland 
 
CLV
Cleveland
England
 
CON
Cornwall 
England 
 
COR 
Cork 
Ireland 
 
CMA
Cumbria
England
 
CMN
Camarthenshire
Wales
 
CUL 
Cumberland 
England 
 
CWD 
Clwyd 
Wales
(1974 - 1996) 
D
 
 
 
DBY
Derbyshire 
England 
 
DEN 
Denbighshire 
Wales 
(Pre 1974)
DEV 
Devon 
England 
 
DFD 
Dyfed 
Wales 
 
DFS 
Dumfriesshire 
Scotland 
 
DGY 
Dumfries and Galloway 
Scotland
(1975 1996 regions) 
DNB 
Dunbartonshire 
Scotland 
 
DON 
Donegal 
Ireland 
 
DOR 
Dorset 
England 
 
DOW 
Down 
Ireland 
 
DUB 
Dublin 
Ireland 
 
DUR
Durham
EnglandM
 
E
 
 
 
ELN 
East Lothia (Formerly Haddingtonshire)
Scotland
 
ENG 
 
England
 
ERY 
East Riding, Yorkshire 
England 
 
ESS 
Essex 
England 
 
F
 
 
 
FER 
Fermanagh 
Ireland 
 
FIF 
Fife 
Scotland 
 
FIF 
Fife 
Scotland  
(1975 - 1996 regions)
FLN 
Flintshire 
Wales 
 
G
 
 
 
GAL 
Galway 
Ireland 
 
GLA 
Glamorganshire 
Wales 
 
GLS 
Gloucestershire 
England 
 
GMP 
Grampian 
Scotland
(1975 - 1996 regions) 
GNT 
Gwent 
Wales
(1974 - 1996) 
GSY 
Guernsey 
Channel Islands 
 
GTM
Greater Manchester
England
 
GWN 
Gwynedd 
Wales
(1974 - 1996) 
H
 
 
 
HAM 
Hampshire 
England 
 
HEF 
Herefordshire 
England 
 
HLD 
Highland 
Scotland
 (1975 1996 regions) 
HRT 
Hertfordshire 
England 
 
HUM
Humberside
England
 
HUN 
Huntingdonshire 
England 
 
HWR
Hereford and Worcestershire
England
 
I
 
 
 
INV 
Inverness-shire 
Scotland 
 
IOM 
Isle of Man 
England 
 
IOW 
Isle of white 
England 
 
IRL 
 
Ireland 
 
J
 
 
 
JSY 
Jersey 
Channel Islands 
 
K
 
 
 
KCD 
Kincardineshire 
Scotland 
 
KEN 
Kent 
England 
 
KER 
Kerry 
Ireland 
 
KID 
Kildare 
Ireland 
 
KIK
Kilkenny
Ireland
 
KKD 
Kirkcudbrightshire 
Scotland 
 
KRS 
Kinross-shire 
Scotland 
 
L
 
 
 
LAN 
Lancashire 
England 
 
LDY 
Londonderry 
Ireland 
 
LEI 
Leicestershire 
England 
 
LET 
Leitrim 
Ireland 
 
LEX 
Leix (Formerly Queen's) 
Ireland 
 
LIM 
Limerick 
Ireland 
 
LIN 
Lincolnshire 
England 
 
LKS 
Lanarkshire 
Scotland 
 
LND 
London (City only) 
England 
 
LOG 
Longford 
Ireland 
 
LOU 
Louth 
Ireland 
 
LTN 
Lothian 
Scotland
 (1975 1996 regions) 
M
 
 
 
MAY 
Mayo 
Ireland 
 
MDX 
Middlesex 
England 
 
MEA 
Meath 
Ireland 
 
MER 
Merionthshire 
Wales
(Pre 1974) 
MGM 
Mid Glamorgan 
Wales
(1974 - 1996) 
MGY 
Montgomeryshire 
Wales 
(Pre 1974) 
MLN 
Midlothian (Formerly Edinburghshire)
Scotland 
 
MOG 
Monaghan 
Ireland 
 
MON 
Monmouthshire 
Wales
(Pre 1974) 
MOR 
Moray (Formerly Elginshire) 
Scotland 
 
MSY
Merseyside
England
 
N
 
 
 
NAI 
Nairnshire 
Scotland 
 
NBL 
Northumberlandshire 
England 
 
NFK 
Norfolk 
England 
 
NIR
Northern Irenad
N. Ireland
 
NRY 
North Riding, Yorkshire 
England 
 
NTH 
Northamptonshire 
England 
 
NTT 
Nottinghamshire 
England 
 
NYK
North Yorkshire
England
 
O
 
 
 
OFF 
Offlay (Formerly King's) 
Ireland 
 
OKI 
Orkney Islands 
Scotland 
 
OKI 
Orkney Islands 
Scotland
(1975 - 1996 regions) 
OXF 
Oxfordshire 
England 
 
P
 
 
 
PEE 
Peeblesshire 
Scotland 
 
PEM 
Pembrokeshire 
Wales
(Pre 1974) 
PER 
Perthshire 
Scotland 
 
POW 
Powys 
Wales 
(1974 - 1996)
R
 
 
 
RAD 
Radnorshire 
Wales
(Pre 1974) 
RFW 
Renfrewshire 
Scotland 
 
ROC 
Ross and Cromarty 
Scotland 
 
ROS 
Roscommon 
Ireland 
 
ROX 
Roxburghshire
Scotland
 
RUT 
Rutland 
England 
 
S
 
 
 
SAL 
Shropshire 
England 
 
SCT 
 
Scotland 
 
SEL 
Selkirkshire 
Scotland 
 
SFK 
Suffolk 
England 
 
SGM 
South Glamorgan 
Wales
 (1974 - 1996)
SHI 
Shetland 
Scotland 
 
SHI
Shetland Isles
Scotland
(1975 - 1996 regions) 
SLI
Sligo 
Ireland 
 
SOM 
Somerset 
England 
 
SRK 
Sark 
Channel Islands 
 
SRY 
Surrey 
England 
 
STD 
Strathclyde 
Scotland
(1975 - 1996 regions) 
STI 
Stirlingshire 
Scotland 
 
SSX 
Sussex 
England 
 
STS
Staffordshire
England
 
SUT 
Sutherland
Scotland
 
SXE
East Sussex
England
 
SXW
West Sussex
England
 
SYK
South Yorkshire
England
 
T
 
 
 
TAY
Tayside
Scotland
 
TIP 
Tipperary 
Ireland 
 
TWR
Tyne and Wear
England
 
TYR 
Tyrone 
Ireland 
 
W
 
 
 
WAR 
Warwickshire 
England 
 
WAT 
Waterford 
Ireland 
 
WEM 
Wsetmeath 
Ireland 
 
WES 
Westmorland 
England 
 
WEX 
Wexford 
Ireland 
 
WGM 
West Glamorgan 
Wales
(1974 - 1996) 
WIC 
Wicklow 
Ireland 
 
WIG 
Wigtownshire 
Scotland 
 
WIL 
Wiltshire 
England 
 
WIS 
Western Isles 
Scotland
(1975 - 1996 regions) 
WLN 
West Lothian (Formerly Linlithgowshire) 
Scotland 
 
WLS 
 
Wales 
 
WMD
West Midlands
England
 
WOR 
Worcestershire 
England 
 
WRY 
West Riding, Yorkshire 
England
 
Y
 
 
 
YKS
Yorkshire
England
 
 
 
Members' Surnames Interess Index ABCDEFGH IJ KLMNOPQRSTUVWY